Tenders/Announcements

    eTeeru Triple 7 Giveaway (7x3 winners)

    This is your chance to win big! Based on suggestions from all our registered eTeeru users to increase the number of prize for our S10 Giveaway while also taking into account the fact that there aren’t many people who fulfilled the criteria for the S10 Giveaway, we have revised the S10 Giveaway to eTeeru Triple 7 Giveaway.

    With eTeeru Triple 7 Giveaway, you get a chance to be one of the 21 lucky winners and we will be giving away 21 prizes (7 M01 phones, Nu. 3000 eTeeru cash to 7 winners and 60,000MB to 7 winners) to these 21 lucky winners.

    To enter the contest and be eligible for any of the three categories, you have to fulfil the following criteria for respective category:

    1. For Samsung M01 worth Nu. 8,190
      a. Make at least 10 merchant payment of minimum Nu. 50 to 10 different eTeeru merchants till 15th December 2020

    2. For Nu. 3000 eTeeru cash
      a. Make at least 7 merchant payment of minimum Nu. 50 to 7 different eTeeru merchants till 15th December 2020

    3. For the 60,000MB data 
      a. Make at least 5 merchant payment of minimum Nu. 50 to 5 different eTeeru merchants till 15th December 2020

    7 lucky winners for each category from eTeeru registered users fulfilling the criterial shall be randomly selected and announced on 17th December 2020.

    Points to Note:

    1. eTeeru merchants include eTeeru registered shops, fuel stations and TashiCell Customer Care Centers. To check which eTeeru merchants are near you Log into eTeeru > Click on Account > Click on Nearby Merchants
    2. Recharge from eTeeru is not merchant payment
    3. Merchant payment can be done to any eTeeru merchant across the country
    4. If you have made 10 merchant payments you shall be eligible for all three categories and shall be considered
    5. Merchant payments you have made since the S10 Offer began in August to its suspension and then the reopening date to till date shall be taken into account.
    6. To Learn How to Make Merchant payment view video below:

    7. To Learn How to Add Money to eTeeru to Make Merchant payment view video below:

    8. Don’t have eTeeru App? Download here: https://tashi.page.link/H3Ed
    9. View video to learn How to Register to eTeeru & Create an Account:

    Still have questions? Call 7700



    Upgrade your 3G SIM to USIM (for FREE)

    The future is 4G and 5G speed and unless your SIM is a USIM you won’t be able to access any service if there is no 3G network in the near future. If your active SIM is not a USIM you can go to our nearest Customer Care Center and upgrade your SIM to a USIM for FREE. 500MB data shall also be credited into your account the following day once your USIM upgrade is verified.

    How to Check if your SIM is a USIM?

    1. Dial USSD code *121*2*1*6#
    2. If your SIM is a 4G SIM and 4G is not activated, it will automatically activate 4G.
    3. If your SIM is a 4G SIM and 4G is also activated, it will say ‘Dear subscriber, Your 4G service is already activated.’
    4. In case of point 2 & 3, you don’t have to do anything
    5. If your SIM is not a USIM, it will say ‘Your SIM type is not USIM.’ In this case, it means that your SIM is a 3G SIM & you can replace with a 4G SIM (USIM) from any of our Customer Care Centers for free.
    6. 500MB data shall also be credited into your account the next day after you upgrade your SIM to a USIM. Dial *766*4# to check your data balance. The 500MB data will be shown under the package name ‘3G to 4G package’. The data is usable only on 4G network & is valid for a month

    How to Upgrade your active SIM to a USIM?

    If your active SIM is not a USIM:

    1. Take the active SIM & go to our nearest Customer Care Center
    2. Take a CID copy of the person in whose name the SIM is registered. If the SIM is registered in another person’s name note down the CID number and take or dial USSD code *121*1*2*1# to check ownership details.
    3. You will be given a new USIM for FREE & 500MB data shall also be credited into your account the following day once your USIM upgrade is verified.

    Should you have further questions, call 7700


    Tashi InfoComm Limited (TashiCell) is pleased to announce the shortlisted candidates for the post of Regional Manager. The shortlisted candidates are requested to report at the Head Office, Thimphu for the Interview on 29th October 2020 at 9:00 am:-

    Sl. No.

    Name

    Gender

    CID No.

    Remarks

    1

    Karma Gyeltshen

    Male

    11601002838

    Shortlisted

    2

    Lekdhen Phuntsho

    Male

    11805002311

    Shortlisted

    3

    Sangay Eden

    Female

    11301000629

    Shortlisted

    4

    Sangay Tshomo

    Female

    10605002745

    Shortlisted

    5

    Sonam Tobgay

    Male

    10709003934

    Shortlisted

    6

    Sonam Yangzom

    Female

    10101003955

    Shortlisted

    7

    Tandin Wangyel

    Male

    11510000496

    Shortlisted

    8

    Tshering Cheki

    Female

    10608000894

    Shortlisted

    9

    Tshering Wangchuk

    Male

    11008001773

    Shortlisted

    10

    Yeshi Wangmo

    Female

    10702000913

    Shortlisted

     

    Note: Bring your original documents for verification.


    We are pleased to announce that with the recent version upgrade of our PCRF system, the validity of your plans can be extended irrespective of new plan subscribed from 25th September 2020.

    That is if you have a Daza plan of Nu. 99 subscribed which is valid till 7th October 2020 with data balance of 100.8MB and if you recharge a weekly plan of Nu. 49 on 6th October then the validity of your Daza Plan will be extended by a week starting from 6th October & the data balance shall be carried forward.

    Other Terms & Conditions:

    1. If you subscribe to more than one data plan on the same day, validity of all those active plans will be same as that of plan configured with highest validity.
    2. If you subscribe to any additional data plan(s) on top of the existing active data plan(s) with certain data balance and remaining validity, then the validity of all the active plans will be updated to that of the new plan validity, provided remaining validity of the older plan(s) were lower than the new plan(s) validity. Eg. If today (16th September), a subscriber has daza plan with no data balance which is valid till 30th September, and the same subscriber purchases a weekly plan with 470 MB today with a validity of 7 days,  then the validity of new data plan will be updated as 30th September.
    3. Validity extension will not be applicable to special plans such as Student plans, RUB plans, Unlimited late-night plans, etc.
    4. Validity extension shall not be applicable to Samsung freebies and normal bonus volumes.
    5. Validity extension shall apply to 4G bonus volumes.
    6. Validity booster shall be applicable to select data plan(s). Eg: Today a subscriber has two plans and both plans A & B have two weeks validity, and if the subscriber extends the validity of plan A by one week, then plan A validity will be extended to three weeks and plan B will remain at two weeks only.

    Should you have further questions, call 7700 (24/7 support center)


    The pay per use for prepaid and postpaid data plans have changed as below w.e.f. 1st October 20202:

    1. For Prepaid Customers
      1. Without a valid prepaid data plan (aka Normal Pay per use)
        The normal pay per use rate for subscribers without a data plan used to be Nu. 0.0005/KB (7AM to 12AM) and Nu. 0.0002/KB (12AM to 7AM).
        With effect from 1st October 2020, the pay per use shall be Nu. 0.0004/KB round the clock.

      2. With a valid prepaid data plan subscribed
        If you have a data plan subscribed the data shall be used from that plan. However, when the volume of the plan or plans is exhausted and if you still use internet, it will be charged from your main balance as additional pay per use. In the later case, the pay per use for different plans are now a flat Nu. 0.0004/KB as below:
        Plan NamePrice in NuData Quota (MB)Old Pay per Use per KBRevised Pay per Use per KB
        Daily Plan192130.00050.0004
        Weekly Plan495630.00050.0004
        Daza Plan9912800.00040.0004
        Daza Plus Plan19926560.00040.0004
        Barma Plan29942190.00030.0004
        Barma Plus Plan49975000.00030.0004
        4G promoplan599150000.00010.0004
        4G Chenpo Plan77722,5000.00020.0004
        Home Daza Plan99937,5000.00010.0004
        4G Chenpo Plus Plan129945,0000.00010.0004
        Home Chenpo Plan149960,0000.00010.0004
        Office Daza Plan199990,0000.00010.0004
        Office Barma Plan2499120,0000.00010.0004
        Office Chenpo Plan2999150,0000.00010.0004

    2. For Postpaid Customers
      1. With a valid postpaid plan
        If you’re subscribed to a monthly postpaid plan which gets exhausted then the additional pay per use rate used to vary from Nu. 0.0005/KB – 0.0001/KB depending the data plan subscribed.

        With effect from 1st October 2020, the additional pay per use has been significantly reduced as below:
        Plan NamePrice in NuData Quota (MB)Current Pay per Use per KBRevised Pay per Use per MB
        Daily Plan202130.00050.094
        Weekly Plan505630.00050.089
        Daza Plan10012800.00020.078
        Daza Plus Plan20026560.00020.075
        Barma Plan30042190.00020.071
        Barma Plus Plan50075000.00010.067
        4G promoplan599150000.00010.040
        4G Chenpo Plan77722,5000.00010.035
        Home Daza Plan99937,5000.00010.027
        4G Chenpo Plus Plan129945,0000.00010.029
        Home Chenpo Plan149960,0000.00010.025
        Office Daza Plan199990,0000.00010.022
        Office Barma Plan2499120,0000.00010.021
        Office Chenpo Plan2999150,0000.00010.020


      2. Without a valid postpaid plan
        The normal pay per use rate for subscribers without a postpaid data plan used to be Nu. 0.0005/KB (7AM to 12AM) and Nu. 0.0002/KB (12AM to 7AM).
        With effect from 1st October 2020, the pay per use shall be Nu. 0.0004/KB round the clock.

    Should you have further questions, call 7700 (24/7 support center)


    Bid Submission: 11:00am, 21-Oct-20

    Bid Opening: 2:00pm, 21-Oct-20

    For further clarification, write to manager.procurement@tashicell.com

    Bidding Document


    Bid Submission Date: 11:00am, 21-Oct-20

    Bid Opening Date: 2:00pm, 21-Oct-20.

    For sample preparation, download the given artwork design.

    Detail specifications of the Scratch cards are given in the Bidding Document.

    The interested bidders may submit the bids via email.

    The Interested bidders need to submit physical samples of the mobile & data scratch cards.

    The interested bidders may submit any denomination samples. The bidder(s) do not need to submit physical samples for all the denominations.

    For further clarification, write to manager.procurement@tashicell.com


    Bidding Document | Scratch Cards Artwork Design


    Attached here in the design of Table Calendar & Wall Calendar.

    Bid Submission: On or before 11:00am, 26-Aug-20.

    Bid Opening: At 2:00pm, 26-Aug-20 at TICL Conference Hall, Thimphu.

    The Bhutanese dates and holidays are not final and need to change accordingly to the tsedrang provided by dratshang. However, the design of the Calendars are FINAL.

    Current Data Plan design for the month of June is tentative and is subject to change based on the TICL management instruction. However, the Calendar Design is FINAL.

    Sample of calendars as per the given design should be submitted along with the Bid. Failing which, shall result in rejection of your bid.


    Tender Time Extension Notice

    Time Extension: Tender Submission has been extended 11:00am, 16 September, 2020.

    Submission & Opening Date:

    - Submission: On or before 11:00am, 16 September, 2020

    - Opening:- 2:00pm, 16 September, 2020


    For any clarification, write to manager.procurement@tashicell.com

    Bidding Document  Table Calendar  Wall Calendar


    To extend the benefit of the 5% tax exemption on all recharges by the government to our valued customers, TashiCell is pleased to announce reduction of data tariff on data plans as follows with effect from 1st June 2020:

    Prepaid Data Plan Revision
    Plan Name Price in Nu Current Data Volume (MB) New Data Volume (MB) Validity
    Daily Plan 19 100 170 1 Day
    Weekly Plan 49 340 450 7 Days
    Daza Plan 99 800 1024 1 month
    Daza Plus Plan 199 1700 2125 1 month
    Barma Plan 299 2700 3375 1 month
    Barma Plus Plan 499 5000 6000 1 month

    Postpaid Data Plan Revision
    Plan Name Price in Nu Current Data Volume (MB) New Data Volume (MB) Validity
    Daily Plan 20 100 170 1 Day
    Weekly Plan 50 340 450 7 Days
    Daza Plan 100 800 1024 1 month
    Daza Plus Plan 200 1700 2125 1 month
    Barma Plan 300 2700 3375 1 month
    Barma Plus Plan 500 5000 6000 1 month

    Note: For our paper RCV, though the volume reflected will be the old volume customers can still use the same and they shall get the new volume upon successful recharge.

    Have further query?

    Call 7700



    Dear valued customers,

    TashiCell is pleased to introduce validity booster plan w.e.f. 13th May 2019. Customers can extend the validity of data plans and carry forward the balance data volume by subscribing to any of the following validity booster plans:

    Validity Booster PlansAdditional Validity (No. of Days)Charges (Nu.)
    7 days validity booster714
    15 days validity booster1530
    30 days validity booster3060

    Terms & Conditions:

    1. The above validity booster plans are applicable for Daza Plan @ Nu.99 and above only. Activation of validity booster plans will be denied to customers who are not subscribed to any data plans and to data plan subscribers whose data is exhausted before the expiry of actual validity.
    2. If customers are subscribed to multiple plans with valid data at the time of activating validity booster plans, then the customers will be provided with an option to select one of the plans to boost the validity.
    3. The validity booster will be activated using the main account balance only. The validity booster plans can be enabled or activated from MyTashiCell App (Latest version), TashiCell website (selfcare.tashicell.com), Contact Center (7700) and Customer Care Centers.
    4. The validity booster plans are applicable to TashiCell prepaid users only and has to fulfill condition no. 1-3 above for successful activation.

    If you have enough data balance and your validity is about to expire, you can subscribe to same data plan and carry forward your balance data to your recent plan or activate the validity booster plan.

    For example: If you are subscribed to Chenpo plus plan @ Nu. 1,299 you get 30,000MB with one-month validity from the day of your subscription. However, at the end or towards the end of 30 days (before the expiry of 30 days validity) if you still have data balance say about 10,000 MB, instead of letting it get lapsed/nullified on the expiry of validity period, you can subscribe to same plan just before its expiry date, Chenpo Plus @ Nu. 1,299 and get 30,000MB + 10,000MB carried forward in this plan.

    Otherwise, without subscribing to same plan, you can also increase the validity period of your data balance by 7 Days @ Nu. 14, 15 days @ Nu. 30 and 30 days @ Nu. 60 from following Channels only:

    1. MyTashiCell app on your mobile phone:
        Step # 1: Log in (Existing users)
        Step # 2: Click Data Plan Details
        Step # 3: Click Extend button in red box
        Step # 4: Select the number of days you want to extend your validity
        Step # 5: Click "Confirm" and you receive operation successful note.

    * Note: For new users, type "Reg" and send SMS to 8787 to register and then follow the steps above

    2. Website (www.tashicell.com)
        Step # 1: Visit our website at www.tashicell.com
        Step # 2: Click MyTashiCell icon on the left side of home page, second button below our logo.
        Step # 3: Login and Go to “Subscribed Data Plan” and see the details about your data plan.
        Step # 4: Click “Extend” in green box and get a popup message to choose the validity booster plan.
        Step # 5: Click “Confirm” upon choosing the validity booster plan.

    3. Validity booster plans can be activated from our Customer Care Centers and contact center. Just walk-in to our offices or dial 7700, our operators will activate it for you.