Tenders/Announcements

    Bid Submission: March 17, 2021 on or before 11:00 am.

    Bid Opening Date: March 17, 2021 at 2:00pm.

    For further clarification, write to manager.procurement@tashicell.com or procurement.finance@tashicell.com

    Download Bidding Document


    Bid Submission: March 10, 2021 on or before 11:00 am.

    Bid Opening Date: March 10, 2021 at 2:00pm.

    For further clarification, write to manager.procurement@tashicell.com or procurement.finance@tashicell.com

    Bidding Document


    A complete set of biding documents can be downloaded from 08/02/2021 to 03/03/2021. The last date of submission is 03/03/2021 until 1:00 pm and shall be opened on same day at 2:00 pm at TICL’s head office, Thimphu.

    Bidding Documents (ZIP)


    Bid Submission: March 3, 2021 on or before 11:00 am.

    Bid Opening Date: March 3, 2021 at 2:00pm.

    Bidding Document for Supply of Printing Stationary | Bidding Document for Supply of Uniform

    For further clarification, write to manager.procurement@tashicell.com or procurement.finance@tashicell.com


    The eTeeru offer of Nu. 10 Cashback on minimum merchant payment of Nu. 50 has ended with effect from 30th January 2021.

    Keep following our social media pages for more future offers.


    The eTeeru offer of Nu. 50 Welcome Bonus with no cash in required for successful eTeeru registration has ended with effect from today, 23rd January 2021.

    Keep following our social media pages for more future offers.


    Revised Prepaid & Postpaid Plan Data Volume

    TashiCell is pleased to announce a revised data volume for both prepaid and postpaid plans as below with effect from 11th November 2020:

    Prepaid Plans Rate (Nu) Old Data Volume in MB
     (usable on 2G/3G/4G)
    New Data Volume in MB
    (Usable on 2G/3G/4G)
    Additional Usage Rate
     per KB
    Validity
     
    Daily Plan 19 170 260 0.0004 1 day
    Weekly Plan 49 450 660 0.0004 7 Days
    Daza Plan 99 1,024 1,330 0.0004 1 month
    Daza Plus Plan 199 2,125 2,720 0.0004 1 month
    Barma Plan 299 3,375 4,500 0.0004 1 month
    Barma Plus Plan 499 6,000 8,260 0.0004 1 month
    4G Promo Plan 599 10,000 19,170 0.0004 1 month
    4G Chenpo Plan 777 15,000 25,975 0.0004 1 month
    Home Daza Plan 999 25,000 37,570 0.0004 1 month
    4G Chenpo Plus Plan 1,299 30,000 52,794 0.0004 1 month
    Home Chenpo Plan 1,499 40,000 62,463 0.0004  1 month
    Office Daza Plan 1,999 60,000 90,000 0.0004  1 month
    Office Barma Plan 2,499 80,000 120,000 0.0004  1 month
    Office Chenpo Plan 2,999 100,000 150,000 0.0004  1 month
    Postpaid Plans Rate (Nu) Old Data Volume in MB
     (usable on 2G/3G/4G)
    New Data Volume in MB
    (Usable on 2G/3G/4G)
    Additional Usage Rate
     per MB
    Validity
     
    Daily Plan 20 170 260 0.077 1 day
    Weekly Plan 50 450 660 0.076 7 Days
    Daza Plan 100 1,024 1,330 0.075 1 month
    Daza Plus Plan 200 2,125 2,720 0.074 1 month
    Barma Plan 300 3,375 4,500 0.067 1 month
    Barma Plus Plan 500 6,000 8,260 0.061 1 month
    4G Promo Plan 599 10,000 19,170 0.031 1 month
    4G Chenpo Plan 777 15,000 25,975 0.030 1 month
    Home Daza Plan 999 25,000 37,570 0.027 1 month
    4G Chenpo Plus Plan 1,299 30,000 52,794 0.025 1 month
    Home Chenpo Plan 1,499 40,000 62,463 0.024  1 month
    Office Daza Plan 1,999 60,000 90,000 0.022  1 month
    Office Barma Plan 2,499 80,000 120,000 0.021  1 month
    Office Chenpo Plan 2,999 100,000 150,000 0.020  1 month

    Terms & Conditions:

    1. All above plans will be available from all existing TICL counters, triggering platforms as well as for subscription.
    2. For postpaid users, the revised data volume shall be applicable to the plans being subscribed from the day of implementing the revised volumes.
    3. For postpaid users, revised additional use rates of the subscribed plan shall be applicable.
    4. Revised data volume for postpaid shall be in pro-rata basis.
    5. Validity for postpaid shall remain same as existing i.e., on billing cycle.
    6. Once the new revised data plan rates is implemented 4G promotional bonus shall be discontinued.
    7. Validity booster will be applicable.
    8. Data volumes for student package, RUB package and Unlimited Late-Night plan shall remain same as existing.

    Have further queries? Call 7700


    Upgrade your 3G SIM to USIM (for FREE)

    The future is 4G and 5G speed and unless your SIM is a USIM you won’t be able to access any service if there is no 3G network in the near future. If your active SIM is not a USIM you can go to our nearest Customer Care Center and upgrade your SIM to a USIM for FREE. 500MB data shall also be credited into your account the following day once your USIM upgrade is verified.

    How to Check if your SIM is a USIM?

    1. Dial USSD code *121*2*1*6#
    2. If your SIM is a 4G SIM and 4G is not activated, it will automatically activate 4G.
    3. If your SIM is a 4G SIM and 4G is also activated, it will say ‘Dear subscriber, Your 4G service is already activated.’
    4. In case of point 2 & 3, you don’t have to do anything
    5. If your SIM is not a USIM, it will say ‘Your SIM type is not USIM.’ In this case, it means that your SIM is a 3G SIM & you can replace with a 4G SIM (USIM) from any of our Customer Care Centers for free.
    6. 500MB data shall also be credited into your account the next day after you upgrade your SIM to a USIM. Dial *766*4# to check your data balance. The 500MB data will be shown under the package name ‘3G to 4G package’. The data is usable only on 4G network & is valid for a month

    How to Upgrade your active SIM to a USIM?

    If your active SIM is not a USIM:

    1. Take the active SIM & go to our nearest Customer Care Center
    2. Take a CID copy of the person in whose name the SIM is registered. If the SIM is registered in another person’s name note down the CID number and take or dial USSD code *121*1*2*1# to check ownership details.
    3. You will be given a new USIM for FREE & 500MB data shall also be credited into your account the following day once your USIM upgrade is verified.

    Should you have further questions, call 7700


    We are pleased to announce that with the recent version upgrade of our PCRF system, the validity of your plans can be extended irrespective of new plan subscribed from 25th September 2020.

    That is if you have a Daza plan of Nu. 99 subscribed which is valid till 7th October 2020 with data balance of 100.8MB and if you recharge a weekly plan of Nu. 49 on 6th October then the validity of your Daza Plan will be extended by a week starting from 6th October & the data balance shall be carried forward.

    Other Terms & Conditions:

    1. If you subscribe to more than one data plan on the same day, validity of all those active plans will be same as that of plan configured with highest validity.
    2. If you subscribe to any additional data plan(s) on top of the existing active data plan(s) with certain data balance and remaining validity, then the validity of all the active plans will be updated to that of the new plan validity, provided remaining validity of the older plan(s) were lower than the new plan(s) validity. Eg. If today (16th September), a subscriber has daza plan with no data balance which is valid till 30th September, and the same subscriber purchases a weekly plan with 470 MB today with a validity of 7 days,  then the validity of new data plan will be updated as 30th September.
    3. Validity extension will not be applicable to special plans such as Student plans, RUB plans, Unlimited late-night plans, etc.
    4. Validity extension shall not be applicable to Samsung freebies and normal bonus volumes.
    5. Validity booster shall be applicable to select data plan(s). Eg: Today a subscriber has two plans and both plans A & B have two weeks validity, and if the subscriber extends the validity of plan A by one week, then plan A validity will be extended to three weeks and plan B will remain at two weeks only.

    Should you have further questions, call 7700 (24/7 support center)


    The pay per use for prepaid and postpaid data plans have changed as below w.e.f. 1st October 2020:

    1. For Prepaid Customers
      1. Without a valid prepaid data plan (aka Normal Pay per use)
        The normal pay per use rate for subscribers without a data plan used to be Nu. 0.0005/KB (7AM to 12AM) and Nu. 0.0002/KB (12AM to 7AM).
        With effect from 1st October 2020, the pay per use shall be Nu. 0.0004/KB round the clock.

      2. With a valid prepaid data plan subscribed
        If you have a data plan subscribed the data shall be used from that plan. However, when the volume of the plan or plans is exhausted and if you still use internet, it will be charged from your main balance as additional pay per use. In the later case, the pay per use for different plans are now a flat Nu. 0.0004/KB as below:
        Plan NamePrice in NuData Quota (MB)Old Pay per Use per KBRevised Pay per Use per KB
        Daily Plan192130.00050.0004
        Weekly Plan495630.00050.0004
        Daza Plan9912800.00040.0004
        Daza Plus Plan19926560.00040.0004
        Barma Plan29942190.00030.0004
        Barma Plus Plan49975000.00030.0004
        4G promoplan599150000.00010.0004
        4G Chenpo Plan77722,5000.00020.0004
        Home Daza Plan99937,5000.00010.0004
        4G Chenpo Plus Plan129945,0000.00010.0004
        Home Chenpo Plan149960,0000.00010.0004
        Office Daza Plan199990,0000.00010.0004
        Office Barma Plan2499120,0000.00010.0004
        Office Chenpo Plan2999150,0000.00010.0004

    2. For Postpaid Customers
      1. With a valid postpaid plan
        If you’re subscribed to a monthly postpaid plan which gets exhausted then the additional pay per use rate used to vary from Nu. 0.0005/KB – 0.0001/KB depending the data plan subscribed.

        With effect from 1st October 2020, the additional pay per use has been significantly reduced as below:
        Plan NamePrice in NuData Quota (MB)Current Pay per Use per KBRevised Pay per Use per MB
        Daily Plan202130.00050.077
        Weekly Plan505630.00050.076
        Daza Plan10012800.00020.075
        Daza Plus Plan20026560.00020.074
        Barma Plan30042190.00020.067
        Barma Plus Plan50075000.00010.061
        4G promoplan599150000.00010.031
        4G Chenpo Plan77722,5000.00010.030
        Home Daza Plan99937,5000.00010.027
        4G Chenpo Plus Plan129945,0000.00010.025
        Home Chenpo Plan149960,0000.00010.024
        Office Daza Plan199990,0000.00010.022
        Office Barma Plan2499120,0000.00010.021
        Office Chenpo Plan2999150,0000.00010.020


      2. Without a valid postpaid plan
        The normal pay per use rate for subscribers without a postpaid data plan used to be Nu. 0.0005/KB (7AM to 12AM) and Nu. 0.0002/KB (12AM to 7AM).
        With effect from 1st October 2020, the pay per use shall be Nu. 0.0004/KB round the clock.

    Should you have further questions, call 7700 (24/7 support center)